AREA INVESTMENT & DEVELOPMENT CO/UT
[…] In
the  event  of liquidation of the Company, the shares  of  common
stock  are  entitled to share equally in corporate  assets  after
satisfaction of all liabilities.

Holders of common stock are entitled to receive such dividends as
the board of directors may from time to time declare out of funds
legally available for the payment of dividends.  The Company  has
not  paid  dividends on its common stock and does not  anticipate
that it will pay dividends in the foreseeable future.

                                11
<PAGE>

       ITEM 12.  INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS

Section  16-10a-902  of  the  Utah  Code  Annotated  provides  in
relevant part as follows:

      (1) Except as provided in Subsection (4), a corporation may
indemnify  an individual made a party to a proceeding because  he
is   or  was  a  director,  against  liability  incurred  in  the
proceeding if:

      (a) his conduct was in good faith;  and

      (b) he reasonably believed that his conduct was in, or  not
opposed to, the corporation's best interests;  and

      (c)  in  the  case of any criminal proceeding,  he  had  no
reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful.

      (4)  A corporation may not indemnify a director under  this
section:

      (a)  in connection with a proceeding by or in the right  of
the  corporation in which the director was adjudged liable to the
corporation;  or

      (b)  in connection with any other proceeding charging  that
the director derived an improper personal benefit, whether or not
involving action in his official capacity, in which proceeding he
was  adjudged  liable  on the basis that he derived  an  improper
personal benefit.

      (5)  Indemnification  permitted  under  this  section   in
connection  with  a  proceeding  by  or  in  the  right  of   the
corporation  is  limited  to  reasonable  expenses  incurred   in
connection with the proceeding.

Section  16-10a-903  of  the  Utah  Code  Annotated  provides  in
relevant part as follows:

Unless  limited by its articles of incorporation,  a  corporation
shall  indemnify a director who was successful, on the merits  or
otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding, or in the defense of
any claim, issue, or matter in the proceeding, to which he was  a
party because he is or was a director of the corporation, against
reasonable  expenses  incurred by  him  in  connection  with  the
proceeding or claim with respect to which he has been successful.

Section  16-10a-907  of  the  Utah  Code  Annotated  provides  in
relevant part as follows: