NATIONAL HEALTH REALTY INC
[…] file a further amendment which specifically states that this Registration
Statement shall thereafter become effective in accordance with Section 8(a) of
the Securities Act of 1933 or until the Registration Statement shall become
effective on such date as the Commission, acting pursuant to said Section 8(a),
may determine.




<PAGE>   2



                                     PART II

                     INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN PROSPECTUS

ITEM 20.             INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS

         1.        Statutory Provisions.

         Section 2-418 of the Maryland General Corporation Law provides as
follows:

         (a) DEFINITIONS. In this section the following words have the meanings
indicated.

             (1)   "Director" means any person who is or was a director of a
corporation and any person who, while a director of a corporation, is or was
serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, partner,