NATIONAL HEALTH REALTY INC
[…] Joint
                                             owners should each sign personally.
                                             Executors, administrators,
                                             trustees, etc., should give full
                                             title and authority.

                                    C - 1

<PAGE>   191



   
                                     PART II

                     INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN PROSPECTUS

ITEM 20.             INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS

         1.        Statutory Provisions.
    

         Section 2-418 of the Maryland General Corporation Law provides as
follows:

         (a) DEFINITIONS. In this section the following words have the meanings
indicated.

             (1)   "Director" means any person who is or was a director of a
corporation and any person who, while a director of a corporation, is or was
serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, partner,