<PAGE> 1
[…] While the above rulings apply to pre-1995 tax law, the statutory definition of
gross income under pre-1995 tax law was very broad to include gross income from
all sources. Accordingly, it is our opinion that the conclusions reached by
these rulings lend credence to our conclusion that a non taxable transaction for
federal income tax purposes will also be non taxable for Massachusetts Financial
Institution excise tax purposes.
CORPORATE EXCISE TAX
It is the intent of management of Holding Company to obtain classification as a
Massachusetts Security Corporation under Massachusetts Chapter 63, Section
38B(b) for Massachusetts corporation excise tax purposes. One of the
requirements for obtaining classification as a Massachusetts Security
Corporation is that the company be engaged "exclusively in buying, selling,
dealing in, or holding securities its own behalf and not as a broker."(4)
Holding Company has been authorized to loan money to the ESOP plan to be used
for the purchase of Holding Company stock. The lending of money is an
impermissible activity for Massachusetts Security Corporations(5) and would
result in disqualification as a Massachusetts Security Corporation.