As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 11, 1999
[…] taken to relate the Premises or any portion thereof for the account at Tenant
and in the name of Tenant.
(iii) In the event Tenant breaches this Lease and abandons the
Premises, Landlord may terminate this Lease, but this Lease shall not
terminate unless Landlord gives Tenant written notice of termination. If
Landlord does not terminate this Lease by giving written notice of
termination, Landlord may enforce all its rights and remedies under this
Lease, including the right and remedies provided by California Civil Code
Section 1951.4 ("lessor may continue lease in effect after lessee's breach
and abandonment and recover rent as it becomes due, if lessee has tight to
sublet or assign subject only to reasonable limitations"), as in effect on
the Term Commencement Date.
(iv) In the event Landlord terminates this Lease, Landlord shall be
entitled, at Landlord's election, to the rights and remedies provided in
California Civil Code Section 1951.2, as in effect on the Term Commencement
Date.