<PAGE> 1
[…] First Federal Savings and Loan of Hazleton
December 22, 1997
Page 8
(1) savings bank without capital stock;
(2) building and loan association;
(3) savings and loan association; and
(4) savings institutions having capital stock.
The Bank has represented that it qualifies as a savings institution with capital
stock and is therefore, subject to the MTIT.
The Act provides for a mutual thrift institution to compute its tax based on
separate company net income computed in accordance with Generally Accepted
Accounting Principles (GAAP), subject to certain defined exceptions (72 P.S.
Section 8502(c)).
One of the exceptions, as provided in the Act (72 P.S. Section
8502(c)(3))provides that:
"In the case of a business combination entered into after December 31, 1986,
which is treated as a reorganization for purposes of section 368 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, or a similar successor provision, and accounted for under
the purchase accounting method, net earnings or loss shall be determined as
though the acquisition has been accounted for under the pooling of interest
method."
It has been represented to KPMG that upon the Conversion, no gain or loss will
be recognized by the Bank under Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP)
as a result of the Conversion and the purchase accounting method will not be