US FRANCHISE SYSTEMS INC/
[…] <PAGE>



             AMENDMENT TO MICROTEL INNS AND SUITES FRANCHISING, INC.
                           LICENSE AGREEMENT REQUIRED
                          BY THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND

        In recognition of the requirements of the Rhode Island Franchise
Investment Act, Sections 19-28.1-1 through 19-28.1-34, the parties to the
attached Microtel Inns and Suites Franchising, Inc. Agreement (the "Agreement")
agree as follows:

        1. Paragraph 13 of the Agreement, under the heading "Miscellaneous",
shall be amended by the addition of the following new paragraph:

        K. Section 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act
        provides that "A provision in a franchise agreement restricting
        jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the
        application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim
        otherwise enforceable under this Act."

        2. This Agreement requires that it be governed by Georgia law. To the
extent that such law conflicts with Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act it is
void under Sec. 19-28.1-14.

        3. Licensee is required in this Agreement under certain circumstances to