EMCOR GROUP INC
[…] where a plan is to be modified either pre- or post-confirmation,
including compliance with disclosure requirements and an
opportunity for holders to change a previous acceptance or
rejection,the legislative history reflects the drafters'
recognition that: "Of course, if the modification were
sufficiently minor, the court might determine that additional
disclosure was not required under the circumstances."  H.R. Rep.
No.595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 411 (1977).  Collier, too,
addresses the view that a modification proponent need not
solicit acceptances and will only have to comply with Sections
1127(c) and (d) if a solicitation is deemed necessary. 
5 Collier section 1127.02(2) (15th ed).

     17.  Section 1127(b) provides that the "plan as modified
under this subsection becomes the plan only if circumstances
warrant such modification and the court, after notice and a
hearing, confirms such plan under section 1129 of this title." 
The circumstances described above not only warrant the
modifications requested herein, they require these modifications
if JWP and its senior creditors are to execute the original
design and understanding of the parties.

     18.  Collier further supports the proposition that the