21ST CENTURY TELECOM GROUP INC
[…] This Agreement, made and executed this ___ day of _________ 1996, by and
between the City of Chicago (the "City") and 21st Century Cable TV, Inc. ("the
Grantee"):

                                   WITNESSETH

     WHEREAS, Section 6(a) of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution provides
in relevant part that a home rule unit "may exercise any power and perform any
function pertaining to its government and affairs including but not limited to,
the power to regulate for the protection of the public health, safety, morals
and welfare; to license; to tax;..."; and

     WHEREAS, Section 5/11-42-11 of the Illinois Municipal Code, 65 ILCS 5/11-
42-11, provides in relevant part that "[T]he corporate authorities of each
municipality may license, franchise and tax the business of operating a
community antenna television system..."; and

     WHEREAS, the City Council of the City of Chicago (the "City Council")
adopted Chapter 4-280 of the Municipal Code of Chicago, "Chicago Cable
Communications Ordinance" (the "Cable Ordinance"), on February 10, 1982, to