PACIFIC COMMUNITY BANKING GROUP
[…] <PAGE>

to assume for itself maximum liability for expenses and damages in connection 
with claims lodged against such directors and officers for their line of duty 
decisions and actions;

          G.   The General Corporation Law of the State of California (the 
"Code") empowers the Company to indemnify certain persons serving as a 
director, officer, employee or agent of the Company or a person who serves at 
the request of the Company as a director, officers, employee or agent of 
another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, 
and further specifies in Code Section 317(g) that the indemnification 
provisions set forth in the Code "shall not be deemed exclusive of any other 
rights to which those seeking indemnification may be entitled under any 
bylaw, agreement, vote of shareholders or disinterested directors or 
otherwise, both as to action in an official capacity and as to action in 
another capacity while holding such office, to the extent such additional 
rights to indemnification are authorized in the articles of the corporation"; 
thus, Section 317 does not by itself limit the extent to which the Company 
may indemnify persons serving as its officers and directors;

          H.   In order to give proper effect to the indemnification 
provisions provided under the Code, the Articles of Incorporation which