As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on January 17, 2001
[…] Management notes that the Company was involved in litigation at September 30,
2000. See "Business - Legal Proceedings."
Page F-16
<PAGE>
PART II
INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN PROSPECTUS
STEROIDOGENESIS INHIBITORS INTERNATIONAL, INC.
(D/B/A Samaritan Pharmaceuticals)
ITEM 24. INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
The statutes, charter provisions, bylaws, contracts or other arrangements
under which controlling persons, directors or officers of the registrant are
insured or indemnified in any manner against any liability which they may incur
in such capacity are as follows:
(a) Section 78.7502 of the Nevada Business Corporation Act, as may be
amended or replaced, provides that each corporation shall have the following
powers:
1. A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action,
suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative,
except an action by or in the right of the corporation, by reason of the fact
that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or
is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer
employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or
other enterprise, against expenses, including attorneys' fees, judgments, fines
and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in
connection with the action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in
a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interest of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or
proceeding had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful. The
termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement,
conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, does not, or
itself create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a
manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation, and that, with respect to any criminal action or
proceeding, he had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.
2. A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made party to any threatened, pending or completed action or
suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by
reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of
the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a
director officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint