GATEWAY DISTRIBUTORS LTD
[…] statement effective on or before September 21, 2001, then the Company will pay
$250,000 to TeamUp, or, if TeamUp has been dissolved, to the stockholders of
TeamUp, pro rated proportionately. The issuance of the TeamUp International
shares were made in reliance on the exemptions from registration afforded by
Section 4(2) of the 1933 Act and Rule 506 of Regulation D promulgated
thereunder.

                                       32
<PAGE>

ITEM 5.  INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.

Nevada Statutes.
- ----------------

         Sections 78.7502 and 78.751 of the Nevada Business Corporation Act, as
amended, provide for the indemnification of the Company's officers, directors,
employees and agents under certain circumstances as follows:

         "NRS 78.7502 DISCRETIONARY AND MANDATORY INDEMNIFICATION OF OFFICERS,
DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS: GENERAL PROVISIONS.

         1. A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action,
suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative,
except an action by or in the right of the corporation, by reason of the fact
that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or
is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer,
employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or
other enterprise, against expenses, including attorneys' fees, judgments, fines
and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in
connection with the action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in
a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or
proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful. The
termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement,
conviction or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, does not, of
itself, create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a
manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation, and that, with respect to any criminal action or
proceeding, he had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.

         2. A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or
suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by
reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of
the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a
director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint