U. S. Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] review procedures: a Section 510(K) premarket notification ("510(K)") or a
premarket approval application ("PMA").
A 510(K) notification is generally a relatively straightforward filing
submitted to demonstrate that the device in question is "substantially
equivalent" to another legally marketed device. The term "substantially
equivalent" for 501(K) purposes does not mean that a product is not unique.
Rather it means that a product can be categorized with existing products for
sterilization and safety purposes. Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. 807.100(b), the "FDA
will determine that a device is substantially equivalent to a predicate device
using the following criteria: (1) [t]he device has the same intended use as the
predicate device; and (2) [t]he device: (i) [h]as the same technological
characteristics as the predicate device; or (ii)(A) [h]as different
technological characteristics, such as a significant change in the materials,
design, energy source, or other features of the device from those of the
predicate device; (B) [t]he data submitted establishes that the device is
substantially equivalent to the predicate device and contains information,
including clinical data if deemed necessary by the Commissioner, that
demonstrates that the device is as safe and as effective as a legally marketed
device; and (C) [d]oes not raise different questions of safety and effectiveness
than the predicate device." Approval under this procedure is typically granted
within ninety (90) days if the product qualifies, however, this procedure may
take longer.
When the product does not qualify for approval under the 510(K)
procedure, the manufacturer must file a PMA which shows that the product is safe