As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on June 15, 1998
[…] bank holding company and any subsidiary corporation or corporate trust which
participates with it in the filing of a consolidated federal tax return and
certain corporations subject to supervision by the Massachusetts division of
banks or any corporation in substantial competition with financial institutions
that derives more than 50% of its gross income, excluding non-recurring,
extraordinary items, from loan origination, lending or a credit card activities.
<PAGE>
[WOLF & COMPANY, P.C. LOGO]
May 1, 1998
Page Five
Corporate Excise Tax
- --------------------
Under Massachusetts Chapter 63, Section 38B, one of the requirements for
obtaining classification as a Massachusetts security corporation is that the
company be engaged "exclusively in buying, selling, dealing in, or holding
securities its own behalf and not as a broker." M.G.L. C.63 Section 38B.
Holding Company has been authorized to loan money to its ESOP to be used for the
purchase of Holding Company stock. The lending of money has been held to be an
impermissible activity for a Massachusetts security corporation and would result