PECO ENERGY TRANSITION TRUST
[…] either the qualified rate order or the intangible
                              transition charges authorized therein. The
                              Intangible Transition Charges are nonbypassable in
                              that Customers on whom such charges are imposed
                              cannot avoid paying them, even if they purchase
                              electricity from a supplier other than PECO
                              Energy.
    

                              Under Section 2812(c)(2) of the Competition Act,
                              the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania (the
                              "Commonwealth") "pledges to and agrees with
                              holders of any transition bonds and with any
                              assignee or financing party who may enter into
                              contracts with an electric utility ... that the
                              Commonwealth of Pennsylvania will not limit or
                              alter or in any way impair or reduce the value of
                              the intangible transition property or intangible
                              transition charges approved by a qualified rate
                              order until the transition bonds and interest on
                              the transition bonds are fully paid and discharged
                              or the contracts are fully performed on the part
                              of the electric utility ... or adequate
                              compensation is made by law for the full
                              protection of the intangible transition charges
                              collected pursuant to a qualified rate order and
                              of the holder of [a] transition bond and any
                              assignee or financing party entering into [a]
                              contract with the electric utility." See "Risk
                              Factors--Unusual Nature of Intangible Transition
                              Property," "The Competition Act" and "The QRO and