PECO ENERGY TRANSITION TRUST
[…] action, reduce, postpone, impair or terminate either
                         the qualified rate order or the intangible transition
                         charges authorized therein. The Intangible Transition
                         Charges are nonbypassable in that Customers on whom
                         such charges are imposed cannot avoid paying them,
                         even if they purchase electricity from a supplier
                         other than PECO Energy.
 
                         Under Section 2812(c)(2) of the Competition Act, the
                         Commonwealth of Pennsylvania (the "Commonwealth")
                         "pledges to and agrees with holders of any transition
                         bonds and with any assignee or financing party who may
                         enter into contracts with an electric utility . . .
                         that the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania will not limit
                         or alter or in any way impair or reduce the value of
                         the intangible transition property or intangible
                         transition charges approved by a qualified rate order
                         until the transition bonds and interest on the
</TABLE>
    
 
                                       11

<PAGE>
 
   
<TABLE>
<S>                      <C>
                         transition bonds are fully paid and discharged or the
                         contracts are fully performed on the part of the
                         electric utility . . . or adequate compensation is
                         made by law for the full protection of the intangible
                         transition charges collected pursuant to a
                         qualified rate order and of the holder of [a]
                         transition bond and any assignee or financing party
                         entering into [a] contract with the electric utility."
                         See "Risk Factors--Unusual Nature of Intangible
                         Transition Property," "The Competition Act" and "The
                         QRO and the Intangible Transition Charges" in this