NEWLANDS OIL & GAS INC
[…] court pursuant to NRS 78.7502 or for the advancement of expenses made
          pursuant to subsection 2, may not be made to or on behalf of any
          director or officer if a final adjudication establishes that his acts
          or omissions involved intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing
          violation of the law and was material to the cause of action.

     (b)  Continues for a person who has ceased to be a director, officer,
          employee or agent and inures to the benefit of the heirs, executors
          and administrators of such a person.

Section 78.752 of the Nevada general corporation statutes also provides as
follows:

(1)  A corporation may purchase and maintain insurance or make other financial
     arrangements on behalf of any person who is or was a director, officer,
     employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request
     of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another
     corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise for any
     liability asserted against him and liability and expenses incurred by him
     in his capacity as a director, officer, employee or agent, or arising out
     of his status as such, whether or not the corporation has the authority to
     indemnify him against such liability and expenses.

(2)  The other financial arrangements made by the corporation pursuant to
     subsection 1 may include the following:

     (a)  The creation of a trust fund.
     (b)  The establishment of a program of self-insurance.
     (c)  The securing of its obligation of indemnification by granting a
          security interest or other lien on any assets of the corporation.
     (d)  The establishment of a letter of credit, guaranty or surety.

     No financial arrangement made pursuant to this subsection may provide
     protection for a person adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction,
     after exhaustion of all appeals therefrom, to be liable for intentional
     misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of law, except with respect to the
     advancement of expenses or indemnification ordered by a court.

(3)  Any insurance or other financial arrangement made on behalf of a person
     pursuant to this section may be provided by the corporation or any other
     person

                                       22
<PAGE>

     approved by the board of directors, even if all or part of the other
     person's stock or other securities is owned by the corporation.

(4)  In the absence of fraud:

     (a)  The decision of the board of directors as to the propriety of the
          terms and conditions of any insurance or other financial arrangement
          made pursuant to this section and the choice of the person to provide