NEWLANDS OIL & GAS INC
[…] - ------

The Company issued 10,147,067 common shares on January 5, 1999. These shares
were purchased by directors and officers of the Company and close friends and
relatives of the directors and officers of the Company. The total proceeds of
the offering was $150,708 and all of the securities were sold for cash. The
offering described in this paragraph was accomplished under the exemption from
registration provided by Rule 504 of Regulation D promulgated under the
Securities Act of 1933.

Item 5:  INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
- ------

Section 78.7502 of the Nevada general corporation law provides as follows:

(1)  A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
     threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed
     action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or
     investigative, except an action by or in the right of the corporation, by
     reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent
     of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation
     as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, or is or
     was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer,
     employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust
     or other enterprise, against expenses, including attorney's fees,
     judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably
     incurred by him in connection with the action, suit or proceeding if he
     acted in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in
     or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect
     to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe
     his conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or proceeding
     by judgment, order, settlement conviction or upon a plea of nolo contendere
     or its equivalent, does not, of itself, create a presumption that the
     person did not act in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably
     believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation,
     and that, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, he had
     reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.

(2)  A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
     threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed
     action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment
     in its favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer,
     employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request