XOOM INC
[…] computer hardware or software, original works of authorship, designs, formulas,
discoveries, patents, copyrights, products, and all improvements, know-how,
rights, and claims related to the foregoing that are conceived, developed, or
reduced to practice by Employee, alone or with others, during the Period of
Employment, except to the extent that California Labor Code Section 2870
lawfully prohibits the assignment of rights in such intellectual property.

     Employee acknowledges that he understands that this definition is limited
by California Labor Code Section 2870, which provides:

       "(a)  Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an
employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an
invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the
employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's
equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those
inventions that either:

           (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the
invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated
research or development of the employer; or

           (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.

       (b)  To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to
require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being
required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the
public policy of this state and is unenforceable."

     Nothing in this Agreement is intended to expand the scope of protection
provided Employee by Sections 2870 through 2872 of the California Labor Code.

         (b)  DISCLOSURE.  Employee shall maintain adequate and current written