COMED FUNDING LLC
[…] and result in a lower funding cost to ComEd, as contemplated by Section
18-103(d) of the Act (220 ILCS 5/18-103(d)).


                                          3
<PAGE>

          4.   In order to satisfy the requirement of bankruptcy remoteness, the
proposed transaction must be structured to ensure that, if ComEd were to become
the subject of a bankruptcy proceeding, the intangible transition property would
not be part of ComEd's bankruptcy estate and therefore would not be subject to
the claims of ComEd's creditors.  This goal is explicitly set forth in Section
18-108 of the Act, which provides that a sale, assignment or other transfer of
intangible transition property in a transaction approved by a transitional
funding order "shall be treated as an absolute transfer of all of the
transferor's right, title and interest in, to and under such intangible
transition property...which places such transferred property beyond the reach of
the transferor or its creditors" (220 ILCS 5/18-108).   The subject transaction
would isolate the property right from ComEd and its creditors by, among other
things, causing the intangible transition property to be granted directly to CE
Funding (rather than being vested in ComEd and transferred to CE Funding).  The