COMED FUNDING LLC
[…] issued by the originating entity, here, ComEd, and investors therefore should be
willing to accept a lower rate of return for the asset-backed security than for
such other debt securities, as contemplated by Section 18-103(d).

     In order to satisfy the requirement of bankruptcy remoteness, the proposed
transaction must be structured to ensure that, if ComEd were to become the
subject of a bankruptcy proceeding, the ITP would not be part of ComEd's
bankruptcy estate and therefore would not be subject to the claims of its
creditors. This goal is explicitly set forth in Section 18-108, which provides
that a sale, assignment or other transfer of ITP in a transaction approved by a
TFO "shall be treated as an absolute transfer of all of the


                                          3
<PAGE>

transferor's right, title and interest in, to and under such intangible
transition property...which places such transferred property beyond the reach of
the transferor or its creditors". The subject transaction would isolate the
property right from ComEd and its creditors by, among other things, causing the
ITP to be granted directly to CE Funding (rather than being vested in ComEd and
transferred to CE Funding). The ITP then will be assigned by CE Funding to the