<PAGE> 1
[…] P.S. Section 8501) (the "Act") defines a mutual thrift institution as every:
(1) savings bank without capital stock;
(2) building and loan association;
(3) savings and loan association; and
(4) savings institutions having capital stock.
The Association has represented that it qualifies as a savings
institution with capital stock and is therefore subject to the MTIT.
The Act provides for a mutual thrift institution to compute its tax
based on separate company net income computed in accordance with Generally
Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP), subject to certain defined exceptions (72
P.S. Section 8502(c)).
One of the exceptions, as provided in the Act (72 P.S. Section
8502(c)(3)) provides that:
In the case of a business combination entered into after December 31,
1986, which is treated as a reorganization for purposes of Section 368
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or a similar successor provision,
and accounted for under the purchase accounting method, net income or
net loss shall be determined as though the acquisition has been
accounted for under the pooling of interest method.
<PAGE> 12
Board of Directors
Security Savings Association of Hazleton
and
Security of Pennsylvania Financial Corp.
September 11, 1998
Page 12
It has been represented to PROC that upon the Conversion, no gain or
loss will be recognized by the Association under Generally Accepted Accounting