AS FILED WITH THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ON AUGUST 14, 2000
[…] Dexter's Bylaws can lawfully be amended to increase the total number of
directorships from 10 to 17 and to elect seven additional nominees to fill the
seven newly created seats. On May 30, 2000, the Court issued an opinion granting
Dexter's motion for summary judgment and dismissing Count III of the Complaint,
on the grounds that ISP's Nominee Election Proposals violate (i) the terms of
Dexter's certificate of incorporation, which provides that "the number of
directorships within each class shall...be determined by the Board"; and
(ii) Section 33-740(a) of the Connecticut Business Corporation Act, which
provides that each class of directors on a classified board such as Dexter's
"contain approximately the same percentage of the total, as near as may be." On
June 14, 2000, the Court entered an order directing the entry of final judgment
dismissing Count III of the complaint. On June 29, 2000, ISP filed an amended
notice of appeal to the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
from the June 15, 2000 Partial
71
<PAGE>