WITCO CORP
[…] Miscellaneous...........................................................     10,000
                                                                           --------
     Total..............................................................   $205,000
                                                                           --------
                                                                           --------
</TABLE>
 
     All of the above amounts, other than the filing fee, are estimates only.
 
ITEM 15. INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.
 
     Section 145 of the General Corporation  Law of the State of Delaware  reads
as follows:
 
          (a) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
     threatened  to  be made  a party  to any  threatened, pending  or completed
     action, suit  or proceeding,  whether  civil, criminal,  administrative  or
     investigative  (other than an action by or in the right of the corporation)
     by reason of the fact  that he is or was  a director, officer, employee  or
     agent  of  the corporation,  or is  or was  serving at  the request  of the
     corporation  as  a  director,  officer,   employee  or  agent  of   another
     corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against
     expenses  (including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in
     settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with  such
     action,  suit or proceeding  if he acted in  good faith and  in a manner he
     reasonably believed to be  in or not  opposed to the  best interest of  the
     corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no
     reasonable  cause to believe  his conduct was  unlawful. The termination of
     any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement,  conviction,
     or  upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself,
     create a presumption that  the person did  not act in good  faith and in  a
     manner  which he reasonably  believed to be  in or not  opposed to the best
     interests of the corporation, and, with  respect to any criminal action  or
     proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.
 
          (b) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
     threatened  to  be made  a party  to any  threatened, pending  or completed
     action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a  judgment
     in  its favor by reason of the fact  that he is or was a director, officer,
     employee or agent of the corporation, or  is or was serving at the  request
     of  the corporation  as a director,  officer, employee or  agent of another
     corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise  against