BEC FUNDING LLC
[…] BE-17 already existed and on its own motion
         now changes the number of Exh. BE-17 to BE-18.

(4)      An Act relative to Restructuring the Electric Utility Industry in the
         Commonwealth, Regulating the Provisions of Electricity and Other
         Services, and Promoting Enhanced Consumer Protections Therein, signed
         by the governor on November 25, 1997. St. 1997, c. 164.


<PAGE>   9
RRBs. (5) A financing order may be issued by the Department to facilitate the
provision, recovery, financing or refinancing of transition costs. G.L. c. 164,
Section 1H(b)(1).

- ----------------------
(5)      "Electric rate reduction bonds" are defined as, "bonds, notes,
         certificates of participation or beneficial interest, or other
         evidences of indebtedness or ownership, issued pursuant to an executed
         indenture, financing document, or other agreement of the financing
         entity, secured by or payable from transition property, the proceeds of
         which are used to provide recover, finance or refinance transition
         costs or to acquire transition property and that are secured by or
         payable from transition property." G.L. c.164, Section 1(H)(a).

         "Financing order" is defined as, "an order of the Department. . .
         approving a plan, which shall include, without limitation, a procedure
         to review and approve periodic adjustments to transition charges to
         include recovery of principal and interest and the costs of issuing,
         servicing, and retiring electric rate reduction bonds contemplated by
         the financing order." G.L. c. 164, Section 1(H)(a).

         "Reimbursable transition costs amounts" are defined as, "the total
         amount authorized by the Department in a financing order to be
         collected through the transition charge, as defined pursuant to G.L. c.
         164, Section 1, and allocated to an electric company in accordance with
         a financing." G.L. c. 164, Section 1(H)(a).

         "Securitization" is defined as, the use of rate reduction bonds to
         refinance debt and equity associated with transition costs pursuant to
         G.L. c. 164, Section 1H.

         "Transition costs" are defined as, "the costs determined pursuant to
         G.L. c. 164, Section 1G which remain after accounting for maximum
         possible mitigation, subject to determination by the Department."
         G.L. c. 164, Section 1(H)(a).

         "Transition charge" is defined as, "the charge to the customers which
         provides the mechanism for the recovery of an electric company's
         transition costs." G.L. c. 164, Section 1(H)(a).