BEC FUNDING LLC
[…] to amend provisions of fundamental organizational documents which ensure the
bankruptcy-remoteness of such SPE, (b) to institute bankruptcy or insolvency
proceedings or to consent to the institution of bankruptcy or insolvency
proceedings against it, or


                                       14
<PAGE>   70
(c) to dissolve, liquidate or wind up the Company. Other provisions may also be
included to support the bankruptcy-remote character of each SPE as required by
the rating agencies.

     G.   Transition Property

     Under G.L. c. 164, Section 1H(a) of the Act, Transition Property is

          "the property right created pursuant to G.L. c. 164, Section 1H,
          including, without limitation, the right, title and interest of an
          electric company or a financing entity to all revenues, collections,
          payments, money, or proceeds or arising from or constituting
          reimbursable transition costs amounts which are the subject of a
          financing order, including those nonbypassable rates and other charges
          that are authorized by the department in the financing order to
          recover the transition costs and the costs of providing, recovering,
          financing, or refinancing the transition costs, including the costs of
          issuing, servicing, and retiring electric rate reduction bonds."

The Transition Property thereafter continuously exists as property for all
purposes as provided in this Financing Order, but in any event until any RRBs
issued and sold in the RRB Transaction are paid in full. G.L. c. 164, Section
1H(b)(6).