DITECH CORP
[…] -----------                     -------------------------------
                                                (Signature)

                                            Timothy K. Montgomery
                                       -------------------------------
                                               (Printed Name)


                                      11.
<PAGE>

                                                                   Attachment 1


This Agreement does not require assignment of an invention which qualifies 
fully under Section 2870 of the California Labor Code (as amended January 1, 
1987), which provides as follows:

"(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee 
shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to 
his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee 
developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's 
equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those 
inventions that either:

         (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the 
         invention of the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably 
         anticipated research or development of the employer.

         (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.

     (b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to 
     require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being 
     required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against 
     the public policy of this state and is unenforceable."


                                      12.
<PAGE>


                                  EXHIBIT C

                           SIDE LETTER AGREEMENT 


September 15, 1998


Timothy K. Montgomery
15000 Bonnie Brae Lane
Saratoga, CA 95070

Re:  Option Acceleration

Dear Tim: