File No. 70-9473
[…] It would
permit parent companies of New Hampshire utilities to merge without Commission
investigation, thus excepting themselves from the consumer protections contained
in RSA 374:33 based on the untested, bare assertion of compliance with the
statutory standard. We presume the Legislature could not have intended such an
absurd and illogical result.
B. "No Net Harm" Standard
We therefore proceed to the results of that inquiry.
<PAGE>
DE 99-035 -16-
As already noted, NGG's proposed acquisition of NEES is governed by the mandate
in RSA 369:8 that the merger will "not adversely affect the rates, terms,
service, or operation of the public utility within the state." We view this
inquiry as the same one we have historically made under RSA 374:33 (authorizing
Commission approval of mergers that are "lawful, proper and in the public
interest"), to which we apply what has come to be referred to as the "no net