NATIONAL GRID GROUP P L C
[…] It would
permit parent companies of New Hampshire  utilities to merge without  Commission
investigation, thus excepting themselves from the consumer protections contained
in RSA 374:33  based on the  untested,  bare  assertion of  compliance  with the
statutory  standard.  We presume the Legislature could not have intended such an
absurd and illogical result.

     B. "No Net Harm" Standard

     We therefore proceed to the results of that inquiry.


<PAGE>



DE 99-035 -16-

As already noted, NGG's proposed  acquisition of NEES is governed by the mandate
in RSA 369:8  that the merger  will "not  adversely  affect  the  rates,  terms,
service,  or  operation  of the public  utility  within the state." We view this
inquiry as the same one we have historically made under RSA 374:33  (authorizing
Commission  approval  of  mergers  that are  "lawful,  proper  and in the public
interest"),  to which we apply  what has come to be  referred  to as the "no net