NATIONAL GRID GROUP P L C
[…] OCA and
staff also urge that the merger be approved only subject to the  condition  that
NGG not be  permitted to pass on any part of the  acquisition  premium in rates,
now or in the future.  We also must consider  whether we would be preempted from
denying the recovery of the  acquisition  premium by NGG if the  Securities  and
Exchange  Commission  ruled that the premium should be reflected on the books of
the buyer.

     A. Standard for Merger Approval

     With respect to the standard of review,  NGG's proposed acquisition of NEES
is governed by the  mandate in RSA 369:8 that the merger "not  adversely  affect
the rates, terms, service, or operation of the public utility within the state."
This  inquiry is the same as the "no net harm" test.  The plain  language of the
statute  indicates  that a proposed  merger  need not show net  benefits to gain
approval.  Insofar as we are dealing with a merger  governed by this statute,  I
agree with the majority as to the standard of review.