File No. 70-9473
[…] OCA and
staff also urge that the merger be approved only subject to the condition that
NGG not be permitted to pass on any part of the acquisition premium in rates,
now or in the future. We also must consider whether we would be preempted from
denying the recovery of the acquisition premium by NGG if the Securities and
Exchange Commission ruled that the premium should be reflected on the books of
the buyer.
A. Standard for Merger Approval
With respect to the standard of review, NGG's proposed acquisition of NEES
is governed by the mandate in RSA 369:8 that the merger "not adversely affect
the rates, terms, service, or operation of the public utility within the state."
This inquiry is the same as the "no net harm" test. The plain language of the
statute indicates that a proposed merger need not show net benefits to gain
approval. Insofar as we are dealing with a merger governed by this statute, I
agree with the majority as to the standard of review.