As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on
[…] systems to do so. Additionally, The National Grid Company owns and operates
interconnectors that enable electricity to be transferred between the England
and Wales market and Scotland and France.
Because of NEP's status as a "foreign electric company", a review of Title
16 of the Connecticut General Statutes was necessary to determine whether or not
the approval by the Department of the transaction contemplated under the Merger
Agreement is required. The following analysis suggests that such an approval is
not required.
The first statute which may be applicable is Section 16-47 of the
Connecticut General Statutes, which governs "holding companies". A "holding
company" is defined in Section 16-47(a) to mean "any corporation, association,
partnership, trust or similar organization, or person which, either alone or in
conjunction and pursuant to an arrangement or understanding with one or more
other corporations, associations, partnerships, trusts or similar organizations,
or persons, directly or indirectly, controls a gas, electric, electric
distribution, water, telephone or community antenna television company." The
regulatory oversight is provided under ss. 16-47(c) which provides that "[n]o
corporation, association, ... or person shall take any action that causes it to
become a holding company with control over a gas, electric, electric