File No. 70-
[…] I, Lawrence J. Reilly, declare:
1. My name is Lawrence J. Reilly. I am President, Chief Executive Officer,
and a Director of Granite State Electric Company (Granite State). My
business address is 55 Bearfoot Road, Northborough, Massachusetts 01532.
2. I have been asked by counsel to make the certain representations relating
to the proposed merger between New England Electric System (NEES) and The
National Grid Group, plc (National Grid) in accordance with the New
Hampshire law governing mergers and acquisitions involving parent
companies of public utilities regulated by the Commission, RSA 369:8, II.
That statute provides:
To the extent that the approval of the commission is required by any
other statute for any corporate restructuring, merger, acquisition,
financing, change in long-term or short-term indebtedness, or
issuance of stock involving parent companies of public utilities
regulated by the commission, the approval of the commission shall
not be required if the public utility represents to the commission
in writing no less than 30 days prior to the anticipated completion
of the transaction that the transaction will
<PAGE>
not adversely affect the rates, terms, service, or operation of the
public utility within the state.
3. In making this representation, I have reviewed and relied upon the filing
letter, testimony, and exhibits accompanying this affidavit and
representations therein.
4. As described in the testimony and exhibits of Mr. Michael E. Jesanis,