LSI COMMUNICATIONS INC
[…] valuations of the above-referenced shares:

         o        the fact that the shares are "restricted"
         o        our history of limited revenues
         o        the limited market for our common stock on the OTC Bulletin
                  Board of the NASD

                                       25
<PAGE>

         o        the low book value per share

Transfer and Warrant Agent

         Our  transfer  agent is Interwest  Transfer  Company,  Inc.,  1981 East
Murray-Holladay Road, Holladay, UT 84117.

                    INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS

Section  78.7502 of the Nevada  Revised  Statutes  provides in relevant  part as
follows:

         1. A  corporation  may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any  threatened,  pending or completed  action,
suit or proceeding,  whether civil,  criminal,  administrative or investigative,
except an action  by or in the right of the  corporation,  by reason of the fact
that he is or was a director,  officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or
is or was serving at the  request of the  corporation  as a  director,  officer,
employee or agent of another corporation,  partnership,  joint venture, trust or
other enterprise,  against expenses, including attorneys' fees, judgments, fines
and  amounts  paid in  settlement  actually  and  reasonably  incurred by him in
connection with the action,  suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in
a manner  which  he  reasonably  believed  to be in or not  opposed  to the best
interests  of the  corporation,  and,  with  respect to any  criminal  action or
proceeding,  had no reasonable  cause to believe his conduct was  unlawful.  The
termination of any action,  suit or proceeding by judgment,  order,  settlement,
conviction  or upon a plea of nolo  contendere or its  equivalent,  does not, of
itself,  create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a
manner  which  he  reasonably  believed  to be in or not  opposed  to  the  best
interests of the  corporation  and that,  with respect to any criminal action or
proceeding, he had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.

         2. A  corporation  may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened,  pending or completed action or
suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by
reason of the fact that he is or was a director,  officer,  employee or agent of
the  corporation,  or is or was serving at the request of the  corporation  as a
director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation,  partnership, joint