ARIBA INC
[…] 33
<PAGE>

not limited to petroleum and petroleum products contained within regularly
operated motor vehicles and (d) asbestos.

      (b) Lessor's Representations and Disclosures. Lessor represents that it
has provided Lessee with a description of the Hazardous Materials on or beneath
the Property as of the date hereof, attached hereto as Exhibit I and
incorporated herein by reference. Lessee acknowledges that in providing the
attached Exhibit I, Lessor has satisfied its obligations of disclosure pursuant
to California Health & Safety Code Section 25359.7 which requires:

      "Any owner of nonresidential real property who knows, or has reasonable
cause to believe, that any release of hazardous substances has come to be
located on or beneath that real property shall, prior to the sale, lease or
rental of the real property by that owner, give written notice of that condition
to the buyer, lessee or renter of the real property."

      (c) Use of Hazardous Materials. Lessee shall not cause or permit any
Hazardous Materials to be brought upon, kept or used in, on or about the
Property by Lessee, its agents, employees, contractors, licensee, guests,
visitors or invitees without the prior written consent of Lessor.