DIGEX INC/DE
[…] presented to Digex and, therefore, this dispute is not ripe for adjudication.
Third, the defendants argue that the Section 203 waiver was, in any case,
entirely fair to the Digex shareholders.

         A.       Does the 85% exemption apply to WorldCom?

         The facts are undisputed by either party that upon the completion of
the merger, WorldCom will possess well over 85% of the voting power of Digex but
well under 85% of the number of outstanding voting shares of Digex.(76) The
three year waiting period imposed by Section 203, the Delaware anti-takeover
statute, does not apply where "upon consummation of the transaction which
resulted in the stockholder becoming an interested stockholder, the interested
stockholder owned at least 85% of the voting stock of the corporation
outstanding at the time that the transaction commenced" excluding certain shares
for the purposes of determining the number of shares outstanding.(77) The
interpretation of the term "voting stock," therefore, lays directly at the
center of this dispute

--------