DIGEX INC/DE
[…] 38
<PAGE>   42
whether Section 203 limitations would apply to WorldCom absent the waiver.(78)
Simply put, if "85% of the voting stock" refers to voting power, WorldCom would
be exempt from Section 203. If "85% of the voting stock" refers to the number of
shares held in the corporation as a percentage of its outstanding number of
shares, then WorldCom would need to rely on the vote of the Digex board to waive
its Section 203 protections.

         The primary support for the defendants' reading of the term "voting
stock" is found in Section 212(a) of the DGCL. Section 212(a) states in relevant
part:

         If the certificate of incorporation provides for more or less than 1
         vote for any share, on any matter, every reference in this chapter to a
         majority or other proportion of stock shall refer to such majority or
         other proportion of the votes of such stock.(79)

         Based on Section 212(a), the defendants assert that ownership of
         "voting stock" under Section 203 must be measured by the voting rights
         of that stock rather than the number of shares of that stock entitled