DIGEX INC/DE
[…] generally in the election of the governing body of such entity.(82)

         Under this definition, for purposes of determining whether a
shareholder has acquired the 85% figure of Section 203(a)(2), the Legislature
effectively excluded any need for an interested shareholder to acquire
outstanding non-voting shares or shares of stock that have a limited right to
vote for the election of directors.(83) Similarly, voting debt instruments are
not

--------

         (81)     Stiftel v. Malarkey, Del. Supr., 384 A.2d 9, 21 (1977).

         (82)     8 Del. C. Section 203(c)(8). This definition was amended
                  effective July 1, 1995. At the time of the original adoption
                  of Section 203 on February 2, 1988, the definition read as
                  follows: "'voting stock' means stock of any class or series
                  entitled to vote generally in the election of directors."

         (83)     See Craig B. Smith & Clark W. Furlow, Guide to the Takeover
                  Law of Delaware Section II.C, at 28 (1988) (hereinafter "Smith
                  & Furlow").




                                       40
<PAGE>   44