WORTHINGTON INDUSTRIES INC
[…] capacity, or arising out of such person's status as such, whether or not
Worthington Ohio would have the obligation or power to indemnify such person
under the New Regulations. The New Regulations also authorize Worthington Ohio
to purchase and maintain trust funds, letters of credit or self-insurance on
behalf of any person who is or was a director, officer, employee, agent or
volunteer of Worthington Ohio or who is or has served another entity at the
request of Worthington Ohio.
 
     Ohio has codified the directors' common law duty of care and, in part,
their common law duty of loyalty. Section 1701.59(B) of the Ohio Revised Code
provides in pertinent part:
 
          A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his
     duties as a member of any committee of the directors upon which he may
     serve, in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in or not
     opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an
     ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar
     circumstances.
 
     Under Ohio law, a director is not liable for monetary damages unless it is
proved by clear and convincing evidence that such director's action or failure
to act was undertaken with deliberate intent to cause injury to the corporation
or with reckless disregard for the best interests of the corporation. This
higher standard of proof must be met in any action brought against a director
for breach of such director's duties, including any action involving or
affecting (i) a change or
 
                                       28
<PAGE>   31
 
potential change in control of the corporation, (ii) a termination or potential
termination of a director's service to the corporation as a director or (iii) a
director's service in any other position or relationship with the corporation.
The higher standard of proof, however, does not affect the liability of
directors for unlawful loans, dividends or distributions under Section 1701.95
of the Ohio Revised Code. There is no comparable provision limiting the
liability of officers, employees or agents of Ohio corporations.
 
     Worthington Delaware is not aware of any current or past indemnification or
liability issues that will or could be presented to Worthington Ohio in the