ACCRUE SOFTWARE INC
[…] 6. NO OTHER PAYMENTS DUE. The Company agrees that it will continue to pay
to Employee the salary described in Section 1(a)(iii) through the Termination
Date in accordance with the Company's normal payroll practices, and that the
Company will pay to Employee on or before the Termination Date all salary and
accrued vacation as may then be due to Employee. Employee will execute an
acknowledgment of receipt of all such payments as received and an acknowledgment
that, in light of the payment by the Company of all wages due, or to become due
to Employee, California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable to the
Parties hereto. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:

            No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim
            or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an
            advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been
            made.

      7. RELEASE OF CLAIMS. In consideration for the obligations of both parties
set forth in this Agreement, Employee and the Company, on behalf of themselves,
and their respective heirs, executors, officers, directors, employees,