U.S. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] personal liability provided herein, shall be limited to the
fullest extent permitted by the amended Chapter 302A. Any
repeal of this provision as a matter of law or any
modification of this Article by the shareholders of the
corporation shall be prospective only, and shall not
adversely affect any limitation on the personal liability of
a director of the corporation existing at the time of such
repeal or modification.
The Company's by-laws provide that the officers and directors
shall have rights to indemnification provided by Minnesota
statute. Section 302A.521 of the Minnesota Statutes provided as
follows:
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For purposes of this
section, the terms defined in this subdivision have the
meanings given them.
(b) "Corporation" includes a domestic or foreign
corporation that was the predecessor of the corporation
referred to in this section in a merger or other transaction
in which the predecessor's existence ceased upon
consummation of the transaction.
(c) "Official capacity" means (1) with respect to a