ALLADVANTAGE COM INC
[…] the Company, (ii) result from work performed by me for the Company, or (iii)
relate to the Company's business or current or anticipated research and
development, will be the sole and exclusive property of the Company and are
hereby irrevocably assigned by me to the Company.

     4.  Labor Code Section 2870 Notice.  I have been notified and understand
         ------------------------------
that the provisions of Sections 3 and 5 of this Agreement do not apply to any
Invention that qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of the
California Labor Code, which states as follows:

         ANY PROVISION IN AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WHICH PROVIDES THAT
         AN EMPLOYEE SHALL ASSIGN, OR OFFER TO ASSIGN, ANY OF HIS OR
         HER RIGHTS IN AN INVENTION TO HIS OR HER EMPLOYER SHALL NOT
         APPLY TO AN INVENTION THAT THE EMPLOYEE DEVELOPED ENTIRELY ON
         HIS OR HER OWN TIME WITHOUT USING THE EMPLOYER'S EQUIPMENT,
         SUPPLIES, FACILITIES, OR TRADE SECRET INFORMATION
<PAGE>

         EXCEPT FOR THOSE INVENTIONS THAT EITHER: (1) RELATE AT THE
         TIME OF CONCEPTION OR REDUCTION TO PRACTICE OF THE INVENTION
         TO THE EMPLOYER'S BUSINESS, OR ACTUAL OR DEMONSTRABLY
         ANTICIPATED RESEARCH OR DEVELOPMENT OF THE EMPLOYER; OR (2)
         RESULT FROM ANY WORK PERFORMED BY THE EMPLOYEE FOR THE
         EMPLOYER. TO THE EXTENT A PROVISION IN AN EMPLOYMENT
         AGREEMENT PURPORTS TO REQUIRE AN EMPLOYEE TO ASSIGN AN
         INVENTION OTHERWISE EXCLUDED FROM BEING REQUIRED TO BE
         ASSIGNED UNDER CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE SECTION 2870(a), THE
         PROVISION IS AGAINST THE PUBLIC POLICY OF THIS STATE AND IS
         UNENFORCEABLE.

     5.  Assignment of Other Rights.  In addition to the foregoing assignment of
         --------------------------
Inventions to the Company, I hereby irrevocably transfer and assign to the
Company:  (i) all worldwide patents, patent applications, copyrights, mask