RYDER VEHICLE LEASE TRUST 1999-A
[…] It is interesting to
                  note, however, that its provisions include some which are at
                  least partially consistent with those of the Florida
                  intangible tax statute. Although it may be argued that the
                  concept of "doing business" in Florida, for purposes of the
                  Florida income and franchise tax, need not be entirely the
                  same as the concept of "transacting business" in Florida, for
                  purposes of the Florida intangible tax, it is nevertheless of
                  note that Section 199.175(b)3, F.S., an intangible tax
                  statute, provides that the "ownership of any interest in a
                  participation or syndication loan or pool of loans, notes, or
                  receivables shall not be sufficient to support a finding that
                  the owner of such interest is transacting business" in
                  Florida.


<PAGE>   15
Ryder Vehicle Lease Trust 1999-A
November 2, 1999
Page 15 of 15



rights laws, to the transactions contemplated by the Reviewed Documents. We note
that none of the Reviewed Documents (as hereinafter defined), other than the