EAST COAST POWER LLC
[…] FOR ALL OUTSTANDING

                 6.737% Series A Senior Secured Notes due 2008
                 7.066% Series A Senior Secured Notes due 2012
                 7.536% Series A Senior Secured Notes due 2017
                                      , 1999

- ---------------------------------------------------------
- ---------------------------------------------------------
<PAGE>   185

                                    PART II

                   INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN THE PROSPECTUS

ITEM 20. INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS

     Section 18-108 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act provides:
Subject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in its
limited liability company agreement, a limited liability company may, and shall
have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any member or manager or other
person from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever.

     Section 6.03 of the Company's Amended and Restated Limited Liability
Company Agreement provides:

     Indemnification. (a) To the fullest extent permitted by Law, the Company
shall indemnify the officers of the Company and the Class A Member, ECM and