SFBC INTERNATIONAL INC
[…] (4) MEDICAL LAWS means all federal, state
                           and local laws, regulations, rules and ordinances
                           relating to providing medical treatment, testing, and
                           patient care, including without limitation, any
                           medical licensing required for the Company to conduct
                           its business.

                                    (5) MEDICAL WASTE means all substances as
                           defined in 42 USC ss.6903(40) including without
                           limitation "any solid waste which is generated in the
                           diagnosis, treatment, or immunization of human beings
                           or animals, in research pertaining thereto, or in the
                           production or testing of biologicals, " and all
                           substances defined as "hazardous waste" in
                           (ss.6903(5)) which means "a solid waste, or
                           combination of solid wastes, which because of its
                           quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or
                           infectious characteristics may -

                                            (A)      cause or significantly
                                                     contribute to an increase
                                                     in mortality or an increase
                                                     in serious

                                     - 12 -
<PAGE>

                                                     irreversible, or
                                                     incapacitating reversible,
                                                     illness; or

                                            (B)      pose a substantial present
                                                     or potential hazard to
                                                     human health or the
                                                     environment when improperly
                                                     treated, stored,
                                                     transported or disposed of,
                                                     or otherwise managed."

                                    (6) RELEASE means any release, spill,
                           emission, discharge, leaking, pumping, injection,
                           deposit, disposal, discharge, dispersal, leaching or