CK WITCO CORP
[…] such Investor or Bank shall be conclusive and binding for all
purposes, absent manifest error.

     SECTION 2.10.   Intention of the Parties.    The parties
hereto have structured this Agreement with the intention that
each purchase of undivided interests in Receivables hereunder be
treated as a sale of such Receivables by the Seller to the
Investor or the Banks, as the case may be, for all purposes,
other than federal and state income tax purposes.  This Agreement
is, and the parties intend this Agreement to be, a security
agreement, as such term is understood under Article 9 of the UCC.
Section 9-105 of the UCC provides that a " 'Security agreement'
means an agreement which creates or provides for a security
interest", and Section 1-201 of the UCC provides that a "security
interest" under the UCC " . . . also includes any interest of a
buyer of accounts or chattel paper which is subject to Article 9
 . . ." of the UCC.


ARTICLE III

CONDITIONS OF PURCHASES