<PAGE> 1
[…] office, except that indemnification, unless ordered by a court pursuant
to NRS 78.7502 or for the advancement of expenses made pursuant to
subsection 2, may not be made to or on behalf of any director or
officer if a final adjudication establishes that his acts or omissions
involved intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of the
law and was material to the cause of action. (b) Continues for a person
who has ceased to be a director, officer, employee or agent and inures
to the benefit of the heirs, executors and administrators of such a
person."
NRS 78.752 states as follows:
"1. A corporation may purchase and maintain insurance or make other
financial arrangements on behalf of any person who is or was a director,
officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the
request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another
corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise for any
liability asserted against him and liability and expenses incurred by him in his
capacity as a director, officer, employee or agent, or arising out of his status
as such, whether or not the corporation has the authority to indemnify him
against such liability and expenses.
2. The other financial arrangements made by the corporation pursuant to
subsection 1 may include the following:
(a) The creation of a trust fund.
(b) The establishment of a program of self-insurance.
(c) The securing of its obligation of indemnification by granting a
security interest or other lien on any assets of the corporation.
(d) The establishment of a letter of credit, guaranty or surety.
No financial arrangement made pursuant to this subsection may provide
protection for a person adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction, after
exhaustion of all appeals therefrom, to be liable for intentional misconduct,
fraud or a knowing violation of law, except with respect to the advancement of
expenses or indemnification ordered by a court.
3. Any insurance or other financial arrangement made on behalf of a
person pursuant to this section may be provided by the corporation or any other
person approved by the board of directors, even if all or part of the other
person's stock or other securities is owned by the corporation.
4. In the absence of fraud:
(a) The decision of the board of directors as to the propriety of the
terms and conditions of any insurance or other financial arrangement
made pursuant to this section and the choice of the person to provide
the insurance or other financial arrangement is conclusive; and
(b) The insurance or other financial arrangement: