<PAGE> 1
[…] director, officer, agent or employee of the Company or divisions of the Company
at the time said expenses were incurred, except in such cases wherein the
director, officer, agent or employee is adjudged guilty of willful misfeasance
or malfeasance in the performance of duties; provided that in the event of a
settlement the indemnification herein shall apply only when the Board of
Directors approves such settlement and reimbursement as being for the best
interests of the Company.
The Nevada Revised Statutes also deal with the indemnification of
officers and directors.
NRS 78.7502 states as follows:
"1. A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action,
suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative,
except an action by or in the right of the corporation, by reason of the fact
that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or
is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer,
employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or
other enterprise, against expenses, including attorneys' fees, judgments, fines
and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in
connection with the action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in
a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or
proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful. The
termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement,
11
<PAGE> 13
conviction or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, does not, of
itself, create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a
manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation, and that, with respect to any criminal action or
proceeding, he had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.
2. A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or
suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by
reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of
the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a
director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint
venture, trust or other enterprise against expenses, including amounts paid in