<PAGE> 1
[…] omission which was committed in bad faith or with malicious purpose or in a
manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety or
property.
The Company's Articles of Incorporation provide that the Company has
the power, in its bylaws or in any resolution of its shareholders or directors,
to undertake to indemnify the officers and directors of the Company against any
contingency or peril as may be determined to be in the best interest of the
Company, and in conjunction therewith, to procure, at the Company's expense,
policies of insurance.
Section 607.0850 of the Florida Act provides that the Company has the
power to: (a) indemnify any person who was or is a party to any proceeding
(other than an action by, or in the right of, the Company), by reason of the
fact that he or she is or was a
34
<PAGE> 35
director, officer, employee, or agent of the Company or is or was serving at the
request of the Company as a director, officer, employee, or agent of another
corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust, or other enterprise against
liability incurred in connection with such proceeding, including any appeal
thereof, if he or she acted in good faith and in a manner he or she reasonably
believed to be in, or not opposed to, the best interest of the Company and, with
respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe
his or her conduct was unlawful; and (b) indemnify any person who was or is a
party to any proceeding by, or in the right of, the Company to procure a
judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or was a
director, officer, employee, or agent of the Company or is or was serving at the
request of the Company as a director, officer, employee, or agent of another