As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on September 14, 2000
[…] that indemnification, unless ordered by a court pursuant to subsection 2 or
for the advancement of expenses made pursuant to subsection 5, may not be
made to or on behalf of any director or officer if a final adjudication
establishes that his acts or omissions involved intentional misconduct,
fraud or a knowing violation of the law and was material to the cause of
action.
(b) Continues for a person who has ceased to be a director, officer,
employee or agent and inures to the benefit of the heirs, executors and
administrators of such a person.
Section 78.752 of the GCL provides that:
1. A corporation may purchase and maintain insurance or make other
financial arrangements on behalf of any person who is or was a director,
officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the
request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another
corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise for any
liability asserted against him and liability and expenses incurred by him in his
capacity as a director, officer, employee or agent, or arising out of his status
as such, whether or not the corporation has the authority to indemnify him
against such liability and expenses.
2. The other financial arrangements made by the corporation pursuant to
subsection 1 may include the following:
(a) The creation of a trust fund.
(b) The establishment of a program of self-insurance.
(c) The securing of its obligation of indemnification by granting a
security interest or other lien on any assets of the corporation.
(d) The establishment of a letter of credit, guaranty or surety.
II-3
<PAGE>
No financial arrangement made pursuant to this subsection nay provide protection
for a person adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction, after exhaustion of
all appeals therefrom, to be liable for intentional misconduct, fraud or a
knowing violation of law, except with respect to the advancement of expenses or
indemnification ordered by a court.
3. Any insurance or other financial arrangement made on behalf of a person
pursuant to this section may be provided by the corporation or any other person
approved by the board of directors, even if all or part of the other person's
stock or other securities is owned by the corporation.
4. In the absence of fraud:
(a) The decision of the board of directors as to the propriety of the terms
and conditions of any insurance or other financial arrangement made pursuant to
this section and the choice of the person to provide the insurance or other
financial arrangement is conclusive; and
(b) The insurance or other financial arrangement: