BERKLEY W R CORP
[…] Such report refers to the Company's adoption of the Financial Accounting
Standards Board's Statement of Financial Accounting Standards (SFAS) No. 115,
"Accounting for Certain Investments in Debt and Equity Securities" on December
31, 1993, and the adoption of SFAS No. 109, "Accounting for Income Taxes" in
1992.
 
                                       62
<PAGE>
                                    PART II
 
                   INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN THE PROSPECTUS
 
ITEM 20. INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.
 
    Section 145 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which is applicable to
the Registrants, reads as follows:
 
        (a) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
    threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed
    action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or
    investigative (other than an action by or in the right of the corporation)
    by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or
    agent of the corporation, or is serving at the request of the corporation as
    a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership,
    joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including
    attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually
    and reasonably incurred by him in connection with such action, suit or
    proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed
    to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with
    respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to
    believe his conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or
    proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a please of
    NOLO CONTENDERE or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a
    presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which
    he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the
    corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had
    reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.
 
        (b) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
    threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action
    or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its
    favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee
    or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the
    corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another
    corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise against