As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on October 30, 1996
[…] The estimated expenses in connection with the issuance and distribution of
the securities being registered, other than underwriting compensation, are:
S.E.C. Registration Fee...................................... $551,724
Legal Fees and Expenses...................................... 100,000*
--------
Accounting Fees and Expenses................................. 8,000*
--------
Miscellaneous................................................ 100,000*
--------
$759,724*
=========
- -------
* Estimate
Item 15. Indemnification of Directors and Officers.
Section 145 of the Delaware General Corporation Law reads as follows:
INDEMNIFICATION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS;
INSURANCE.-- (a) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is
a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending
or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal,
administrative or investigative (other than an action by or in the
right of the corporation) by reason of the fact that he is or was a
director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was
serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer,
employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture,
trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys'
fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and
reasonably incurred by him in connection with such action, suit or
proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably
believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the
corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding,
had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful. The
termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order,
settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its
equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person
did not act in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed
to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and,
with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable
cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.
(b) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party
or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or
completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to
procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that he is or
was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is
or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director,
officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint