=============================================================================
[…] Shape, Flight International, June 18, 1997; "Jet Leasing Takes
Off in Taiwan; McDonnell To Hold 20% Stake in Venture," Int'l
Herald Tribune June 20, 1997.
3. United States v. General Dynamics Corp., 415 U.S. 486 (1974).
4. The stringent requirements of the failing firm defense apply
to test whether a firm's imminent failure would, absent the
proposed transaction, cause the firm to exit the relevant market.
See 1992 Horizontal Merger Guidelines 5. As I understand it, the
parties to the transaction do not claim that the failing firm
defense applies to this proposed transaction.
5. 15 U.S.C. 18 (barring acquisitions the effect of which "may be
substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a
monopoly").
6. See Azcuenaga, "New Directions in Antitrust Enforcement,"
remarks before NERA 12th Annual Antitrust & Trade Regulation
Seminar 11- 15 (July 4, 1991).