BOSTON EDISON CO
[…] ratepayer savings is obtained.

     c.   Employee Commitments

     Before the Department may approve a financing order, the Department must be
satisfied that Boston Edison has obtained a written commitment from Entergy
which provides that Entergy, as the purchaser of Pilgrim, will offer employment
to any affected non-managerial employees who were employed at any time during
the three-month period prior to the divestiture,

<PAGE>   21
at levels of wages and overall compensation no lower than the employees' prior
levels. G.L. c. 164, Section 1G (d)(4)(iv).

     The Purchase and Sale Agreement between Boston Edison and Entergy contains
a written commitment stating that Entergy, as the buyer, "is required to
offer employment to those employees of [Boston Edison] who were employed in
non-managerial positions and whose employment relates primarily to providing
services for operation of [Pilgrim] at any time during the three-month period
prior to the closing date, at levels of wages and overall compensation not lower
than the employees' prior levels, for a period of six months beginning at the
section closing date" (Exh. BE-5A, Tab 1, at Section 5.7(a)).
Accordingly, the Department finds that Boston Edison has satisfied the
requirements of G.L. c. 164, Section 1(g)(d)(4)(iv) relating to employee
commitments.

         d.   Order of Preference for Use of Proceeds