CENTRAL & SOUTH WEST CORP
[…] Transition  Charges from its retail customers.  Applicant  proposes that the REP
will pay to the  Servicer  amounts due for  Transition  Charges for those retail
customers to which the REP provides service, subject to permitted charge-offs as
described in the form of Transition  Charge tariff  submitted by Applicant,  but
otherwise  without regard to whether or when the REP receives  payments from its
retail customers. This collection procedure is supported by the testimony of ORA
and Applicant.
D. Transition Property

     Utilities Code Section 39.304(a) states that "[t]he rights and interests of
an electric utility or successor under a financing order, including the right to
impose,  collect,  and receive transition charges authorized in the order, shall
be only  contract  rights  until they are first  transferred  to an  assignee or
pledged in connection with the issuance of transition  bonds, at which time they
will become  `transition  property.'"  Under  Utilities Code Section  39.304(b),
transition  property  constitutes  "a present  property  right for  purposes  of
contracts concerning the sale or pledge of property,  even though the imposition
and collection of transition  charges  depends on further acts of the utility or
others  that  have not yet  occurred."  As used  herein,  "Transition  Property"
includes  all of  Applicant's  right,  title and interest  under this  Financing
Order, when such right, title and interest are transferred to an Assignee.
E.       Transition Bonds

1.       Issuance