CENTRAL & SOUTH WEST CORP
[…] applicable  tax law as  indebtedness  of CPL secured by the Note  Collateral and
(ii)  agree to  treat  the  Notes as  indebtedness  of CPL  secured  by the Note
Collateral, for the purposes of federal taxes and, to the extent consistent with
applicable state,  local and other tax law, for the purposes of state, local and
other taxes, unless otherwise required by appropriate taxing authorities.

                  SECTION 2.19.  State Pledge.  Under the laws of the State of
Texas in effect on the Closing Date, the State of Texas has agreed for the
benefit of the Holders, pursuant to Section 39.310 of the Securitization
Law, as follows:

         "Transition bonds are not a debt or obligation of the state and are not
         a charge on its full  faith  and  credit  or  taxing  power.  The state
         pledges,  however,  for the benefit and protection of financing parties
         and the  electric  utility,  that it will not take or permit any action
         that  would  impair the value of  transition  property,  or,  except as
         permitted by Section  39.307,  reduce,  alter, or impair the transition
         charges to be imposed,  collected,  and remitted to financing  parties,
         until the  principal,  interest  and  premium,  and any  other  charges
         incurred and contracts to be performed in  connection  with the related
         transition  bonds  have  been  paid and  performed  in full.  Any party
         issuing  transition  bonds is  authorized to include this pledge in any
         documentation relating to those bonds."





                                   ARTICLE III
                                    Covenants
                  SECTION  3.01.  Payment of  Principal,  Premium,  if any,  and
Interest.  The principal of and premium,  if any, and interest on the Notes will