CENTRAL & SOUTH WEST CORP
[…] Similarly,  the SPE will not be permitted to institute  bankruptcy or insolvency
proceedings  or to  consent  to the  institution  of  bankruptcy  or  insolvency
proceedings against it, or to dissolve, liquidate, consolidate, convert or merge
without the  consent of the  independent  manager,  trustee or  director.  Other
restrictions  to  assure  bankruptcy-remoteness  may  also  be  included  in the
organizational  documents  of the SPE as indicated  by the rating  agencies.  B.
Qualified Costs

         Utilities  Code Section  39.302(4)  defines  "qualified  costs" as "100
percent  of an  electric  utility's  regulatory  assets  and 75  percent  of its
recoverable  costs  determined by the  commission  under Section  39.201 and any
remaining stranded costs determined under Section 39.262 together with the costs
of issuing, supporting, and servicing transition bonds and any costs of retiring
and refunding  the electric  utility's  existing  debt and equity  securities in
connection with the issuance of transition  bonds." Under Utilities Code Section
39.302(4), the term "qualified costs" also includes "the costs to the commission
of  acquiring  professional  services  for the  purpose of  evaluating  proposed
transactions under Section 39.201 and [Utilities Code Subchapter G]."
     As more  fully  detailed  in the  Application,  Applicant  seeks to recover
qualified costs  consisting of the items  described in the Applicant's  prepared
testimony and including the amounts  summarized on Appendix A to this  Financing