CENTRAL HUDSON GAS & ELECTRIC CORP
[…] allowance should be employed to reduce S.C. No. 13 rates further
and/or to provide other direct customer benefits.  Such an
action, contends MI, would be consistent with our desire to lower
rates and enhance economic development.  MI also objects to a
number of other SBC-related provisions, including the
establishment of a statewide administrator, the allocation to the
SBC of 10% of possible securitization savings, and the provision
for environmental disclosure, among others.  Finally, MI objects
to the fact that the SBC will not be separately stated on
customer bills.
          PSL Subsection 5(2) directs that we encourage utilities
to carry out long-range programs for the performance of their
public service responsibilities "with economy, efficiency, and
care for the public safety, the preservation of environmental
values and the conservation of natural resources."  The
provisions of the SBC to which MI objects are consistent with
that goal during the transition to full competition, as explained
in Opinion No. 96-12.  With regard to a separately stated SBC,
that issue will be addressed when rates are unbundled.  Until