File No. 70-9183
[…] of Maine by residents of other Northeastern states." CMP further claims that the
name does not rely on established business reputation or good will of CMP. Its
logo also is distinct from that of CMP. For these reasons, CMP argues that the
Commission should require no royalty payments for the use of the MainePower
name. Both IEPM and the Public Advocate oppose the use of the name MainePower.
The OPA argues that the Legislature indicated its concern about marketing
linkages between an energy marketing affiliate and its affiliated T&D company
when it adopted 35-A M.R.S.A. Section 3205. The Public Advocate also cites 35-A
M.R.S.A. Section 713 which requires the Commission to "attempt to ensure that
the utility or affiliated interest does not have an undue advantage in any
competitive market as a result of its regulated status or its affiliation with a
regulated utility." Id. The OPA claims that given those limitations the
Commission should be cautious in approving a name that is dangerously close to
that of the ongoing regulated [utility] even absent hard evidence indicating a
competitive advantage will actually accrue as a result." OPA argues that the