CONSUMERS ENERGY CO
[…] connecting line.  MCL 462.7(a); MSA 22.26(a).  As MCL
462.7(a); MSA 22.26(a) aptly demonstrates, the Legislature has
expressly required that public service providers open their
facilities to other providers when it deems appropriate.  The
Legislature recognized a similar need involving telephone
service in 1913, and granted the Railroad Commission the
_______________________
              11 (...continued)
MSA 22.158, a utility and its officers and employees are
subject to fines if they violate PSC orders. The final
section of the act, MCL 460.559; MSA 22.159, governs its
scope, providing that the act does "not apply to the
transmission or use of electricity for the purpose of
conveying intelligence by telegraph, telephone or by other
methods now or hereafter adopted therefor."

<PAGE>

authority to order local providers to interconnect their lines
and perform switching service for the transmission of messages
between the lines. 1913 PA 206, repealed by 1991 PA 179. 12
Absent a comparable statutory provision, the PSC cannot