CLOROX CO /DE/
[…] Rating Agencies' Fees.......................................   300,000*
Blue Sky Fees and Expenses..................................    10,000*
Miscellaneous...............................................    11,500*
                                                              --------
  Total.....................................................  $630,000*
                                                              ========
</TABLE>

------------------------

*   Estimated

ITEM 15. INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.

    Section 145(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides in relevant
part that "a corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action,
suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative
(other than an action by or in the right of the corporation), by reason of the
fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of another
corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against
expenses (including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in
settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with such
action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner he
reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interest of the
corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no
reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful." With respect to
derivative actions, Section 145(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law
provides in relevant part that "[a] corporation may indemnify any person who was
or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or
completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a
judgment in its favor. . . . [by reason of his service in one of the capacities
specified in the preceding sentence] against expenses (including attorneys'
fees) actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with the defense or
settlement of such action or suit if he acted in good faith and in a manner he
reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interest of the
corporation and except that no indemnification shall be made in respect of any
claim, issue or matter as to which such person shall have been adjudged to be
liable to the corporation unless and only to the extent that the Court of
Chancery or the court in which such action or suit was brought shall determine
upon application that, despite the adjudication of liability but in view of all
the circumstances of the case, such person is fairly and reasonably entitled to
indemnity for such expenses which the Court of Chancery or such other court
shall deem proper."

    Clorox's Restated Certificate of Incorporation provides that Clorox is
required to indemnify to the full extent permitted by the Delaware General
Corporation Law any person made, or threatened to be made, a party to an action